Dialog Box


Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we manage your personal information.  We understand that a person’s experience of ovarian cancer is very personal and we do not want anyone to feel uncomfortable about the information we keep.

Ovarian Cancer Australia Ltd ("we", "our", "us") is committed to protecting the personal privacy of the individuals who we deal with and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any applicable State and Territory health records legislation when handling personal information.  

Collection 

We collect personal information to enable us to provide our services and raise funds. We generally collect personal information when:

  • we receive enquiries through our website, email or our 1300 number;
  • you request information or referral;
  • you request our support resources or register for our support programs;
  • you apply to volunteer with us;
  • you download our KISS & Makeup mobile app (the App) from the iTunes store and when you upload information about your symptoms to the diary and ask for those details to be sent to you;
  • you complete one of our surveys (and consent to us collecting your personal information);
  • you make a donation or bequest;
  •  you fundraise, or express interest in fundraising with us.
  • you attend one of our events; and
  • you sign up for our e‐newsletter.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (eg women diagnosed with ovarian cancer, supporters and donors, volunteers) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, place of business, credit card and bank details. We will also collect information about your use of the website and the App when you are online.   

We may also collect your health information such as your symptoms and details of your experience with ovarian cancer.  When we collect sensitive information about you, we only do so with your consent and where it is provided voluntarily or if otherwise authorised by law.  No one is obliged to provide us with their information. Consent to hold particular information can be withdrawn at any time.

However, if you do not provide us with all the information we request, or do not consent to us collecting all of the information, we may not be able to deliver some or all of our services or carry out some or all of our activities. 

Use  

We use the personal information collected to provide the product or service requested and carry out our functions and activities.  This includes sending requested resources (e.g. brochures, fliers, resilience kit, newsletter) or surveys, processing donations, responding to comments or queries, assessing applications to become a volunteer or employee, responding to feedback and complaints and carrying out general administrative tasks.  We also use the personal information collected to determine the content and focus of our awareness, support, advocacy and research programs and the needs of women with ovarian cancer and their families, friends and carers. Unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our activities, programs and events and other products or services we think may be of interest to you and to fundraise.  We may contact you by mail, telephone, email, SMS or facsimile to market our products and services which we think may be of interest and to fundraise.  We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Disclosure and sharing 

Any information provided to us will only be seen or used by persons employed by us or who volunteer with us (for the purposes of their role) and our contracted service providers (eg auditing, accounting, financial advisory, legal advisory, banking, research, mail and delivery, security and information technology services).  

We will only disclose your personal information to other third parties with your consent or if permitted or authorised to do so by law, which may include emergency situations or responding to requests by law enforcement agencies. The App is licensed on the terms and conditions of the Licensed Application End User License Agreement available at 

http://www.apple.com/legal/itunes/au/terms.html (App License Agreement).  The App License Agreement is updated from time to time and obtains your consent for us to collect technical information about your device, system and application software, for instance to facilitate the provision of software updates.

Third Party websites 

Our website and email communications may contain links to third party websites and mobile phone applications (including Give Easy website and App, GoFundraise, iTunes, NetXpress, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube). We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies). 

Cookies  

When you visit the website, we will instruct your web browser to create a cookie that will be present for the duration of your session (and may remain indefinitely depending on how you use the website). Only a session ID value will be inside the cookie, which will be used to reference your account server‐side. This is used to maintain your session, allowing you to have your own personalised account with us, improve our service, store user preferences, and track user practices. If you do not wish us to use cookies, please disable them in your browser.  

Data security and quality 

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up‐to‐date when we collect, use or disclose it.  To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. We may take steps to destroy or permanently de‐identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de‐identified information or use aggregated data for improving our products and services.  Ovarian Cancer Australia’s website uses secure technology for on‐line transactions to protect personal details including credit card information.   

Access, correction and complaints 

You can request, and we will provide you access to, any personal information we hold about you 

(subject to any applicable legal exceptions). You can also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information and we will do all we can to address them.  If you establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.  Please help us to keep accurate details by informing us whenever your personal details change.  

Anonymity 

Individuals have the right and option of not identifying themselves when dealing with us.  

Changes to this Policy 

This Privacy Policy is current at March 2013. We reserve the right to amend or update it at any time and any changes will take effect once they are included on this page.  

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, to request access to your personal information, to correct or update you details or to raise any privacy concerns you may have please contact us at: 

Ovarian Cancer Australia 
Level 1, Queen Victoria Women’s Centre
210 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Ph: 1300 660 334 or 03 9289 9777 

Email: admin@ovariancancer.net.au 

www.ovariancancer.net.au 

Donate